Our People

Teaching Staff

Scott Walden

Principal

Sangeeta Chaudhari

Head of Faculty, Science
Year 11 Rohe

Lisa Tahuaroa

Social Sciences
English
Year 9/10 Rohe

Lesley Dowding

Learning Support
Year 12 English WR

Karla Jorgensen

Year 5 and 6
Junior Dean

Renee Leathley

Numeracy Leader
Years 2 and 3

Sarah Oke

Years 1 & 2

Glenda Palmer

Physical Education, French, Social Studies
Career Pathways
Senior Dean

Margaret Normanton

Deputy Principal, Junior School
Enrolments for Years 1 to 6
Years 5 & 6

Sandi Hickey

Head of Faculty, Arts and Music

Paul Jones

Technology
Year 12 Rohe

Craig Taylor

Year 7 & 8
Middle School Dean
Positive Behaviour for Learning

Sarah Warren

Years 3 and 4
Positive Behaviour for Learning

Jemma Moorby

Year 0 & 1 Thursday/Friday

Emily Finey

Classroom Release Teacher – Junior School

Tanya Harris

Head of Faculty, Mathematics
Positive Behaviour for Learning
Principal’s Nominee for NZQA
Year 11 Rohe

Marian Richardson

Head of Faculty, Technology
Year 13 Rohe

Mark Prosser

Year  4

Jayne Stevenson

On Maternity Leave

Ulla Page 

Years 0 and 1
New Entrant Transition

Shelley Cook

Reading Recovery
SENCO
Deputy Principal’s Release
Year 5 & 6

Support Staff

Jacky Kopu

Office Manager
Board of Trustees Secretary

Ray Hayward

Sports Coordinator

Joanna Wooffindin

Learning Assistant

Sandra Morgan

Cleaner

Tasha Kruger

Resource Teacher for Learning and Behaviour

Nicky Phillips

School Secretary

Kirsty Koboski

Learning Assistant
Publicity Officer

Paula Fleming

Learning Assistant

Graham Dudley

Property Manager

Delwyn Pearce

Librarian

Darryl Levett

Learning Assistant

Johanna Poutini

Science and Technology Assistant
Cleaner

Treishka Morgan

School Chaplain
C.A.R.E.

Board of Trustees

Deborah Burmeister

Chairperson

Matthew Moorby

Parent Trustee

Craig Taylor

Staff Trustee

Scott Walden

Principal

Gaylene MacLean

Parent Trustee

John Pullar

Parent Trustee

Kyle Manson

Student Trustee

Student Leaders

Head Students

Kiana Armstrong
Madison Mitchell

Academic Leaders

Lucy Cruden-Powell
Lenny Binsbergen

Deputy Student

Lily-May Baker

Sports Captains

Holly Tippett
Brandi Dakin-Spershott
Te Rehua Cooper

Arts Captains

Jasmine Stone
Grace Chapman
Erik Chapman

Get in touch

Give us a call on (06) 752 4022 or send us a message